STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 500.09, Florida Statutes, grants the Department authority to adopt sanitary rules governing the handling of food products. Such rules have been adopted, and are codified at Chapter 5K-4, Florida Administrative Code.
Section 500.121(1), Florida Statutes, grants the Department authority to impose an administrative fine "not exceeding $5,000 against any retail food store or food establishment that has violated [Chapter 500]."
Section 500.04(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits the "manufacture, sale or delivery, holding or offering for sale of any food that is adulterated."
Section 500.10(1)(f), Florida Statutes, declares food to be adulterated if it is kept under unsanitary conditions where it "may become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered diseased, unwholesome, or injurious to health."
In a case of this nature, the burden of proof is on the Department to prove the factual basis for its proposed action by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Financing v. Osborne Stern and Company, 21 Fla. L. Weekly S142 (Fla. 1996), and Ferris v.