STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On the date of the final hearing, Mr. Roff had conducted approximately 600 restaurant inspections.
Cited Violations
License and Certification
On April 16, 2013, Mr. Roff prepared an Inspection Report noting a total of 13 alleged violations of the standards set forth in applicable statutes, administrative rules, and the Food Code.
Respondent was cited for an expired license, a high priority violation which was remedied on-site during the inspection.
Among the other violations Mr. Roff noted in his Inspection Report was Respondent‟s failure to produce proof of a food manager certificate.
Section 509.039 provides for a Food Manager Certification Program to ensure all managers of food-service establishments have a demonstrated knowledge of basic food protection practices. The statute further requires that “[a]ll public food-service establishments must provide the division with proof of food-service manager certification upon request, including, but not limited to, at the time of any division inspection of the establishment.” Id.
In 2008, Respondent was an assistant manager for Boyz- N-Burgers, operated by McClain Sonic‟s, and was certified as a food manager at that time. On the date of inspection, Respondent could not produce a copy of his certificate and