Ohio| Change
[…] 120. The City has proven its entitlement to the permit it seeks.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  121. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), F.S.


  122. The District's regulatory authority over the City's application for a CUP is governed by and subject to the provisions of Chapter 373, F.S. and Chapter 40C-2, F.A.C.

  123. The City has the burden of proving entitlement to the permit it seeks. Florida Department of Transportation v. JWC Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Rule 40C-1.545, F.A.C.; Rule 40C-2.301(7), F.A.C.


  124. Section 373.223(1), F.S. provides:


    373.223 Conditions for a permit.--

    1. To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:

      1. Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(4);

      2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and

      3. Is consistent with the public interest. "Reasonable-beneficial use" is defined in Section 373.019(4), F.S., as

    ...the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest.