STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See St. Johns Riverkeeper, Inc. v. St. Johns River Water Mgmt. Dist., 54 So. 3d 1051, 1055 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011); Palm Beach Cnty. Envtl. Coal. v. Fla. Dep't
of Envtl. Prot., 14 So. 3d 1076, 1078 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009); Peace River/Manasota Reg'l Water Supply Auth. v. IMC Phosphates Co.,
18 So. 3d 1079, 1082 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009); Reily Enters., LLC v.
Fla. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 990 So. 2d 1248, 1251 (Fla. 4th DCA
2008). See also § 403.412(5), Fla. Stat. ("A citizen's substantial interests will be considered to be determined or affected if the party demonstrates it may suffer an injury in fact which is of sufficient immediacy and is of the type and nature intended to be protected by this chapter. No demonstration of special injury different in kind from the general public at large is required. A sufficient demonstration of a substantial interest may be made by a petitioner who establishes that the proposed activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted affects the petitioner's use or enjoyment of air, water, or natural resources protected by this chapter.")
Robert McCune has substantial rights or interests that reasonably could be affected by DEP’s action on the application filed by Out of Bounds.