STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence in this case indicates that the new Earman Oil Company was not properly the holder of valid distributor's licenses. The parties stipulated that Vittorino incorporated a new company under that name on September 12, 1984. That entity could not have qualified for licenses to purchase tax exempt because it did not have a 12-month history during the audit period in question. In order to obtain a valid distributor's license, the company was required to have made average monthly sale for the previous last 12 months of not less than 40,000 gallons. In addition, Section 206.02(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.), states:
Upon the filing of an application for a license and concurrently therewith, a bond
of the character stipulated and in the amount provided for shall be filed with the department. No license shall issue upon any application unless accompanied by such a bond, except as provided in Section 206.05(1).
The Earman Oil Company never posted a bond as required by this section. The only licenses the new Earman Oil Company had were those delivered to it by Florida Coast Oil Company.