STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Instead, its challenge is based upon the contention that it is not liable for the assessments.
2/ The Department has conducted a separate audit of Barkett Oil and a number of its related companies. This second audit did not include the sales by Barkett to Earman Oil Company and is not relevant to this proceeding.
3/ Although, Section 212.66, Florida Statutes (1983), does not make Section 206.425, Florida Statutes (1983), applicable to the collection of the motor fuel retail sales tax under Chapter 212, Part II, it does make Section 206.12, Florida Statutes (1983), applicable. Section 206.12(1), Florida Statutes (1983), states: (1) Each distributor shall maintain and keep, for a period of 3 years, such record of motor fuel received, used, transferred, sold, and delivered within this state by such distributor, together with invoices, bills of lading, and other pertinent records and papers, as may be required by the department for the reasonable administration of the motor fuel tax laws of this state. (emphasis added).
As indicated above, Rule 12B-5.03(2), Florida Administrative Code, required the seller to obtain a resale certificate or affidavit from a purchaser of motor fuel, or the seller was required to collect and remit the tax.