Washington| Change
[…] Under the circumstances, his conviction in 1981 does not detract from the finding that he currently possesses the requisite good moral character to practice land surveying in the state of Florida.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  8. Pertinent to this case, Section 472.013, Florida Statutes, provides:


    (2) An applicant shall be entitled to take the licensure examination to practice in this state as a land surveyor if the applicant is of good moral character....

    * * *

    (5)(a) Good moral character means a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights of others and for laws of this state and nation.

    (b) The board may refuse to certify an applicant for failure to satisfy this requirement only if:

    1. There is a substantial connection between the lack of good moral character of the applicant and the professional responsibilities of a registered land surveyor; and

    2. The finding by the board of lack of good moral character is supported by clear and convincing evidence.


  9. Here, there was no demonstrated connection between Groover's 1981 conviction for possession of marijuana and the professional responsibilities of a registered land surveyor. As importantly, in light of Groover's good conduct post dating his conviction, his 1981 conviction for possession of marijuana does not detract from the conclusion that he currently possesses the requisite good moral character to practice land surveying. See e.g., Zemour, Inc. v.