Washington| Change
[…] By his own admission, he simply allowed the agency to use his license, without any restrictions imposed by him, in exchange for monetary consideration. In so doing, he willfully engaged in a scheme designed to circumvent the licensing requirements of the Florida Insurance Code.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. No person may lawfully transact business as a general lines insurance agent in the State of Florida unless currently licensed to do so by Petitioner. Sections 626.041(2) and 626.112, Fla. Stat. Furthermore, Section 626.747(1), Florida Statutes, requires that any office where such business is transacted "shall be in the active full-time charge of a licensed general lines agent."


  7. Once issued, a license to act as a general lines insurance agent must be suspended or revoked by Petitioner if it is determined that the licensee has committed any of the offenses described in Section 626.611, Florida Statutes. Among these offenses are the following: