STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent never submitted the insurance application or premium payments to American. He is not an authorized agent of American. As he had in other insurance transactions, Respondent had intended to submit the application and premium to Fed USA Insurance and Financial Services, which is an agent of American, but Respondent intended to do so only after Ms. Duverseau had completed paying the full amount. However, Respondent is not an employee or agent of Fed USA.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 626.611(7)-(10), Florida Statutes, provides that Petitioner shall suspend or revoke a license for:
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license or appointment.
Section 621.626(2) and (6), Florida Statutes, provides that Petitioner may suspend or revoke a license for:
(2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public.
Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, states: