Washington| Change
[…] Section 400.414(2)(a-

    f) and 3, Florida Statutes, enumerates the grounds for which the Department may take action against a license.


    CASE NO. 89-4890


  43. The Department's denial of Sacred Heart's license renewal application which resulted in the petition for administrative hearings in DOAH Case No. 89- 4890 by Sacred Heart had as its basis for denial the grounds enumerated in Section 400.414(2)(a)(d)(e) and (3), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


      1. Any of the following actions by a facility or its employee shall be grounds for action by the department against a licensee:

        1. An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of the facility.

          * * *

          1. Multiple and repeated violations of this part or of minimum standards or rules adopted pursuant to this part.

          2. A confirmed report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation, as defined in s. 415.102, which has been upheld following a chapter 120 hearing or a waiver of such proceedings where the perpetrator is an employee, volunteer, administrator, or owner, or otherwise has access to the residents of a facility, and the administrator has not taken action to remove the perpetrator. A perpetrator may seek an exemption from disqualification through the procedures provided in s. 415.107(5)(b). No administrative action may be taken against the facility if the perpetrator is granted an exemption.

          * * *

      2. In addition to the reasons in subsection (2), the department may deny a license to an applicant who owns or operates a facility which, during the 12 months prior to the application for a license, has had a license revoked pursuant to subsection (2), had a

    moratorium imposed on admissions, had injunction proceedings initiated against it, or had a receiver appointed.