Ohio| Change
[…] The only criteria which DER reviews in relation to a project's site are criteria relating to environmental considerations. In fact, the issuance of a permit does not authorize or preempt any local laws, regulations or requirements which may relate to such facilities, e.g. building permits or comprehensive plans. See 403.722 (8) and 403.7225 (4) and (5). "Zoning" considerations are relegated to a separate hazardous waste facility siting process. The siting process is set forth in 403.723, Florida Statutes.


  41. Section 403.723, Florida Statutes, states in part:


    Siting of hazardous waste facilities.-- It is the intent of the Legislature to facilitate siting of proper hazardous waste storage facilities. In each region and any additional storage, treatment, or disposal facilities as required.