STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 403.121(2), Florida Statutes, prescribes the administrative enforcement process for the Department "to establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the air, waters, or property . . . of the state caused by any violation." Under that process, the Department is authorized to
"institute an administrative proceeding to order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action." § 403.121(2)(b), Fla. Stat. The process is initiated by "the department's serving of a written notice of violation upon the alleged violator by certified mail." § 403.121(2)(c), Fla. Stat. If a hearing is requested by the alleged violator, "the department has the burden of proving with the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is responsible for the violation." § 403.121(2)(d), Fla. Stat. Thereafter, "the administrative law judge shall issue a final order on all matters, including the imposition of an administrative penalty." Id.
31 . The dispositive issue in this case is whether the material being deposited as fill (HardieBoard) by Respondents constitutes solid waste and is therefore subject to Department permitting requirements.