STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Investigative Costs
A Department representative spent 66 hours investigating this matter for the Department. At a then-hourly rate of $18.54, this totals $1,223.64 in investigative costs. The reasonableness of this amount was not disputed by Respondents.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 403.121, Florida Statutes.
Section 403.121(2), Florida Statutes, prescribes the administrative enforcement process for the Department "to establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the air, waters, or property . . . of the state caused by any violation." Under that process, the Department is authorized to
"institute an administrative proceeding to order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action." § 403.121(2)(b), Fla. Stat. The process is initiated by "the department's serving of a written notice of violation upon the alleged violator by certified mail." § 403.121(2)(c), Fla. Stat. If a hearing is requested by the alleged violator, "the department has the burden of proving with the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is responsible for the violation." § 403.121(2)(d), Fla. Stat.