STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Likewise, they have not violated Florida Administrative Code Rule 62-701.300(2)(d) and (e), which
prohibits the disposal of solid waste in an area subject to frequent or periodic flooding unless flood protection measures are in place, or in any natural or artificial body of water, including ground water. Finally, because there are no rule violations, Section 403.161, Florida Statutes, has not been violated. Therefore, administrative penalties and corrective action are not warranted, and the Notice must necessarily fail.
Finally, Section 403.121(2)(f), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
In any administrative proceeding brought by the department, the prevailing party shall recover all costs as provided in ss. 57.041 and 57.071. The costs must be included in the final order. The respondent is the prevailing party when an order is entered awarding no penalties to the department and such order has not been reversed on appeal or the time for seeking judicial review has expired. The respondent shall be entitled to an award of attorney's fees if the administrative law judge determines that the notice of violation issued by the department seeking the imposition of administrative penalties was not substantially justified as defined in s. 57.111(3)(e). No award of attorney's fees as provided by this subsection shall exceed $15,000.
Because no penalties have been awarded to the Department, Respondents are the prevailing party in this proceeding.