Ohio| Change
[…] The Rule, in relevant part, states:


    All tableware, kitchenware and food contact surfaces of equipment, exclusive of cooking surfaces of equipment, shall be thoroughly cleaned and sanitized after each use. ... All multi-use utensils and food contact surfaces of equipment used in the preparation or storage of potentially hazardous food shall be thoroughly cleaned and sanitized prior to each such use.


    Respondent admitted under oath that he had not been cleaning the cutting board and food scale as well as he should. Therefore, Respondent violated Rule 10D- 13.026(4)(a).


  26. Section 509.261, Florida Statutes (1987) , in relevant part, states:


    (1) The division may suspend or revoke the license of any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the division; such public lodging establishment or public food service establishment shall remain closed while its license is suspended or revoked.

    In lieu of the suspension or revocation of licenses, the division may impose fines against licensees for such violations. No fine so imposed shall exceed $500.00 for each offense, and all amounts collected shall be deposited with the Treasurer to the credit of the Hotel and Restaurant Trust Fund.


  27. Respondent failed to place garbage in plastic bags, securely tied closed before placing the garbage in a garbage dumpster without tight fitting, vermin proof lids. Further, Respondent failed to properly clean floors and walls.