STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The section also provides for penalties applicable to violations which are unclassified".
According to Section 400.419(3)(c), Florida Statutes, class III violations are those conditions which relate to the operation and maintenance of the facility or to the personal care of the residents which indirectly or potentially threaten the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of facility residents. Class III violations are subject to a fine of not less than
$100 and not exceeding $500 for each violation. Section 400.419(3)(c) also states the following:
If a class III violation is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty may be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.
As to the Department's authority to impose penalties for failure to conduct and document quarterly fire alarm and smoke detector tests, the Department cites to Rule 10A- 5.023(6) and Rule 4A-40.017(3), Florida Administrative Code.