STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In other words, Respondent provided neither papers showing interconnectedness nor a physical demonstration of interconnectedness during the second inspection.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Herein, the duty to go forward and the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence is upon Petitioner Agency. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1997).
Section 509.261(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C-1.004(5) provides that: