STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Matters not charged in the Amended Administrative Complaint cannot be considered as a violation. Chrysler v. Department of Professional Regulation, 627 So. 2d 31 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993); Klein v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 625 So. 2d 1237 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993). Consequently, the Department failed to show by clear and convincing evidence that Galilee violated Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C- 1.004(5).
As to penalty, Section 509.261 provides in pertinent part:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.