STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This permit is required before water can be supplied to the project and the rest station be placed into operation. Accordingly, apart from the damaged building, the project is not complete and ready for acceptance. However, Respondent does not contest the requirement that he obtain the permit needed before water can be made available to the facility. This leaves in dispute only the responsibility for repairs to the damaged building.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 337.16, Florida Statutes (1987), provides in pertinent part:
A contractor shall not be qualified to bid when an investigation by the department discloses that such contractor is delinquent on a previously awarded contract, and in such case his certificate of qualification shall be suspended or revoked. Any contractor whose certification of qualifica- tion is suspended or revoked for delinquency shall also be disapproved as a subcontractor
during the period of suspension or revocation.
A contractor is delinquent when unsatis- factory progress is being made on a construc- tion project or when the allowed contract
time has expired and the contract work is not complete.
For reasons other than delinquency in progress, the department, for good cause, may deny or suspend for a specified period of time or revoke any certificate of quali- fication. Good cause includes, but is not limited to, circumstances in which a con- tractor or his official representative:
(c) Fails to comply with contract require- ments, in terms of payment or performance record, or to timely furnish contract documents as required by the contract or by any state or federal statute or regulation.
Thus the issue here presented boils down to whether the department has good cause to suspend or revoke the certificate of qualification of Gamm Contracting Company.