Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (q) Violating any provision of this chapter, the applicable professional practice act, a rule of the department or the board, or a lawful order of the department or the board, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.


  27. In the Final Order filed January 10, 2000, the Petitioner was directed to abide by the terms of a settlement stipulation dated October 15, 1999. One of the terms of the stipulation was a requirement that the Respondent abide by the requirements of Chapters 455 and 471, Florida Statutes (2004).

  28. Subsection 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2004), provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    471.033 Disciplinary proceedings.--


    (1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:


    * * *


    (g) Engaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice of engineering.