Washington| Change
[…] The building official should utilize a system employed by the listing organization to identify a listed product.

  38. The cited portions of the Standard Building Code clearly indicate that a list of materials meeting relevant standards is maintained by some entity. The only evidence offered by the Petitioner related to this point consisted of Mr. Berryman's testimony regarding telephone calls he made to determine whether or not the Simpson MGT anchor was listed. His testimony was uncorroborated hearsay and is insufficient to support a Finding of Fact. See § 120.57(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004).

  39. Section 471.033(3), Florida Statutes (2004), provides,


    as follows:


    (3) When the board finds any person

    guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    1. Denial of an application for licensure.


    2. Revocation or suspension of a license.


    3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.

    4. Issuance of a reprimand.


    5. Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify.


    6. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the licensee.


    7. Restitution.

  40. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-19.004 provides guidelines for imposition of discipline against professional engineers.