STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, he answered the question incorrectly. Under this set of
circumstances, Petitioner's dollar amount answer in excess of the correct answer also is clearly incorrect and not subject to "rounding off" simply because it is "close."
Questions 11, 12, and 18 are each worth 4 points. Petitioner failed to demonstrate his entitlement to have his score of 65 raised above 65 by 4 (69), 8 (73), or 12 (77) points respectively.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1) F.S., Rule 21-11.012 F.A.C.
Section 489.113(1) F.S. provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person who desires to engage in contracting on a statewide basis shall, as a prerequisite thereto, establish his competency and qualifications to be certified pursuant to this part. To establish his competency, a person shall pass the appropriate examination administered by the department...
Petitioner has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent's decision to allow no credit for either of the three challenged questions constitutes arbitrary and capricious action. State ex rel. Glasser v.