Ohio| Change
[…] Finally, Respondent told the student to be quiet, grabbed his mouth by pinching his lips together, and shoved his head backward. Incidental to the shoving motion, Respondent stepped on Mr. Phillips' foot. Right after the incident occurred, the student reported Respondent's conduct to the office.


  17. On August 23, 1989, the Board suspended Respondent from his employment with the Dade County public schools.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  19. Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.