Ohio| Change
[…] 16. The breadth of the listing of agencies related to investment and, finance, the actions of which are considered pertinent to an applicant's qualifications, clearly demonstrates that the officials charged with regulating the securities industry in this state have taken their responsibilities to protect the investing public seriously. This conclusions is supported by a review of the legislative intent regarding registration of associated persons outlined in Section 517.1205, Florida Statutes, which provides that whereas an agency might find an applicant of good repute and character from evidence presented, that finding "is precluded by a determination that the applicant may be denied registration on grounds provided by law."


  17. Petitioner claims that the Tennessee, Ohio and Nebraska denials, based as they were upon the SEC action, do not involve violations of a federal or state law. That argument is without merit.