STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Many of the deficiencies noted in the Immediate Final Order of Disapproval were also noted in Respondent's Notice of Intent entered in response to the March 24 filing.
Petitioner failed to establish that the rate changes in the October 30, 1989, filing are not excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes
Section 627.0651, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Insurers shall establish and use rates, rating schedules, or rating manuals to allow the insurer a reasonable rate of return on motor vehicle insurance written in this state.
A copy of rates, rating schedules, and rating manuals, and changes therein, shall be filed with the department as soon as practicable following their effective date, but no later than 30 days after that date.
Upon receiving notice of a rate filing or rate change, the department shall review the rate or rate change to determine if the rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. In making that determination, the department shall in accordance with generally accepted and reasonable actuarial techniques consider the following factors:
Past and prospective loss experience within and outside this state.
The past and prospective expenses.
The degree of competition among insurers for the risk insured.
Investment income reasonably expected by the insurer ...
The reasonableness of judgment reflected in the filing.