Washington| Change
[…] In adopting the subject rule the Department stated that it was implementing Section 627.031 (1)(a) , Florida Statutes wherein it is stated that the purpose of part of the Florida Insurance Code is to .. promote the public welfare by regulating insurance rates as herein provided to the end that they shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory The Department further stated that the Rule implements Section 627.062(1), Florida Statutes wherein it is provided that "the rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable

    shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory." The Department stated that the Rule also implements Section 627.0651, Florida Statutes, subsection (6) of which provides one rate shall be deemed unfairly discriminatory in relation to another in the same class if it clearly fails to reflect equitably the difference in expected losses and