Washington| Change
[…] All books, manuals, supplies and forms should be returned to Bankers at their St. Petersburg address.


5/ The First District Court of Appeal has held "that the language following the last 'or' in [S]ection 626.621(6), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1992)['detrimental to the public interest'] offends due process" because it is "too vague to

constitute notice of what acts it purports to prohibit." Whitaker v. Department of Insurance and Treasurer, 21 FLW D1353, D1354 (Fla. 1st DCA June 13, 1996).


6/ At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.681, Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1)[I]f the department [Petitioner] finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation, . . . [of] any license . . . issued under this chapter, the department [Petitioner] may, in its discretion, in lieu of such suspension, revocation, . . . , and except on a second offense or when such suspension, revocation . . . is mandatory, impose upon the licensee . . . an administrative penalty in an amount up to $500 . . . . The administrative penalty may, in the discretion of the department [Petitioner], be augmented by an amount equal to any commissions received by or accruing to the credit of the licensee . . . in connection with any transaction as to which the grounds for suspension, revocation . . . related. . . .

  1. The department [Petitioner] may allow the licensee . . . a reasonable period, not to exceed 30 days, within which to pay to the department the amount of the penalty so imposed. If the licensee . . . fails to pay the penalty in its entirety to the department [Petitioner] within the period so allowed, the license . . . of the licensee shall stand suspended or revoked, . . . , as the case may be, upon expiration of such period.


7/ At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.691, Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

  1. If the department [Petitioner] finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation . . . [of] any license . . . issued under this part, the department [Petitioner] may, in its discretion, except when an administrative fine is not permissible under s.626.681 or when such suspension, revocation . . . is mandatory, in lieu of such suspension, revocation, ,

    or in connection with any administrative monetary penalty imposed under s.626.681, place the offending licensee . . . on probation for a period, not to exceed 2 years, as specified by the department [Petitioner] in its order.