Washington| Change
[…] 1. The department [Petitioner] may allow the licensee . . . a reasonable period, not to exceed 30 days, within which to pay to the department the amount of the penalty so imposed. If the licensee . . . fails to pay the penalty in its entirety to the department [Petitioner] within the period so allowed, the license . . . of the licensee shall stand suspended or revoked, . . . , as the case may be, upon expiration of such period.


7/ At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.691, Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

  1. If the department [Petitioner] finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation . . . [of] any license . . . issued under this part, the department [Petitioner] may, in its discretion, except when an administrative fine is not permissible under s.626.681 or when such suspension, revocation . . . is mandatory, in lieu of such suspension, revocation, ,

    or in connection with any administrative monetary penalty imposed under s.626.681, place the offending licensee . . . on probation for a period, not to exceed 2 years, as specified by the department [Petitioner] in its order.

  2. As a condition to such probation or in connection therewith, the department [Petitioner] may specify in its order reasonable terms and conditions to be fulfilled by the probationer during the probationary period. If during the probationary period, the department [Petitioner] has good cause to believe that the probationer has violated such terms and conditions or any of them, it shall suspend, revoke, . . . the license . . of the probationer, as upon the original ground or grounds referred to in subsection (1).


8/ Rule 4-231.150, Florida Administrative Code, applies where "it is found that a licensee has violated either [S]ection 626.611(14) or 626.621(8)," Florida Statutes.