Washington| Change
[…] 34. Respondent never advised Cole, during the period that Cole was without coverage (from on or about September 26, 1994, to March 7, 1995), that the requested insurance had not been obtained.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  35. The Administrative Complaint issued against Respondent in the instant case alleges violations of Sections 626.561(1), 626.611(7), 626.611(8), 626.611(10), 626.611(13), 626.621(2), and 626.621(6), Florida Statutes.


  36. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:


    All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by

    an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each

    insurer for which he is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate

    account so as to allow the department [Petitioner] to properly audit such funds. The licensee in

    the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


  37. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:


    The department [Petitioner] shall . . . suspend, revoke . . . the license . . of any . . . agent