Washington| Change
[…] . . . .

      (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department [Petitioner] or willful violation of any provision of this code.


      If an agent is found guilty of any of these violations, revocation or suspension is "mandatory as a matter of law." Dyer v. Department of Insurance and Treasurer, 585 So.2d 1009, 1015 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). Pursuant to Section 626.641(1), Florida Statutes, if a suspension is imposed, the period of the suspension "shall not exceed 2 years."


  38. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:


    The department [Petitioner] may, in its discretion

    . . . suspend, revoke, . . . the license . . of any . . . agent . . . , and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license . . .

    of any such person, if it finds that as to the

    . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circum- stances for which such . . . suspension, revoca- tion, . . . is not mandatory under s. 626.611:

    . . .

    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license. . . .

    (6) In the conduct of business under the

    license . . . , engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest. 5/