STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The sum total of evidence must be sufficient to convince the trier of fact without any hesitancy. Id. It must produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established. Inquiry Concerning Davie, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).
In Count I of the Administrative Complaint, the Department has charged Ms. Sykes with violations of Section 626.611(7), (8), and (9), Florida Statutes, and of Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes; in Count II of the
Administrative Complaint, the Department has charged Ms. Sykes with violations of Section 626.611(5), (6), (8), and (9), Florida Statutes.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising.
* * *
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or
refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *