STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising.
* * *
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or
refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public.
Based on the findings of fact herein, the Department has proven by clear and convincing evidence that, with respect to Count I, Ms. Sykes is guilty of having violated
Sections 626.611(7) and 626.621(6), Florida Statutes. Ms.