STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If it is found that the licensee has violated any of the following subsections of Section 626.611, F.S., for which compulsory suspension or revocation of license(s) and appointment(s) is required, the following stated penalty shall apply:
* * *
(5) Section 626.611(5), F.S. - suspension
9 months
* * *
(7) Section 626.611(7), F.S. - suspension
6 months
* * *
(9) Section 626.611(9), F.S. - suspension
9 months
Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-231-090 sets out the penalties for violations of Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, but no penalty is stated for a violation of
Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes. Rather, reference is made to Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-231.100, which provides penalties for a person guilty of having violated
Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, by "engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices" Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-231.100 does
not include a penalty for a person guilty of violating
Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, by "having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public," and Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-231.120 provides that the penalty for a person found guilty of having violated a provision of the Florida Insurance Code for which no specific penalty is set out in the Florida Administrative Code is a three-month suspension if the violation is not