Washington| Change
[…] 31. License revocation proceedings are penal in nature. The burden of proof is on the Department to establish the truthfulness of the allegations of the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  32. Section 626.112, Florida Statutes (1993), provides in pertinent part:

    1. No person shall be, act as, or advertise or hold himself out to be an insurance agent, customer representative, solicitor, or adjuster unless he is currently licensed and appointed.


  33. Section 626.561, Florida Statutes (1993), provides in pertinent part:

    1. All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which he is appointed . . . in a separate account so as to allow the department to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.

  34. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (1993), provides, among other things, grounds for the compulsory suspension or revocation of a license or appointment by the Department and provides in pertinent part:

    (4) If the license or appointment is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code.


    * * *


    1. Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    2. Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.


    3. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.


    * * *


    (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.


  35. Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (1993), provides, among other things, grounds for the discretionary suspension or revocation of a license or appointment by the Department and provides in pertinent part: