Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.

    * * *


    (12) Knowingly aiding, assisting, procuring, advising, or abetting any person in the violation of or to violate a provision of the insurance code or any order or rule of the department.


  36. Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes (1993) provides in pertinent part:

    1. No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.


  37. The Department has demonstrated that Mr. Ale, a licensee, knowingly aided and abetted an unlicensed person, his son, to transact insurance. Moreover, the Department has demonstrated that Mr. Ale failed to forward Ms.