STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Section 626.641(4), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(4) During the period of suspension or revocation of the license or appointment, the former licensee or appointee shall not engage in or attempt or profess to engage in
any transaction or business for which a license or appointment is required under this code or directly or indirectly own, control, or be employed in any manner by any insurance agent or agency.
Section 626.734, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, or stockholder of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code
committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation. Nothing in this section shall be construed to render any person criminally liable or subject to any disciplinary proceedings for any act unless such person personally committed or knew or should have
known of such act and of the facts constituting p a violation of this chapter.
Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes, prohibits certain unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts and provides penalties, in pertinent part, as follows: