STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation. Nothing in this section shall be construed to render any person criminally liable or subject to any disciplinary proceedings for any act unless such person personally committed or knew or should have
known of such act and of the facts constituting p a violation of this chapter.
Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes, prohibits certain unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts and provides penalties, in pertinent part, as follows:
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition
or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.
Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to a fine in an amount not greater than $2,500 for each nonwillful violation and not greater than $20,000 for each willful violation. Fines under this subsection may not exceed an aggregate amount of $10,000
for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of $100,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action. The fines authorized by this subsection may be imposed in addition to any other applicable penalty.
Section 626.9541, Florida Statutes, provides the following definitions pertinent to this proceeding:
(1) UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
* * *
(e) False statements and entries. --
Knowingly:
Filing with any supervisory or other public official,
Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating,
Delivering to any person,
Placing before the public,