STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (1) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary
capacity. An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which he is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate account so as to allow the department to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Section 626.641(4), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(4) During the period of suspension or revocation of the license or appointment, the former licensee or appointee shall not engage in or attempt or profess to engage in
any transaction or business for which a license or appointment is required under this code or directly or indirectly own, control, or be employed in any manner by any insurance agent or agency.
Section 626.734, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: