STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In addition, FPL posted notices of this hearing at the proposed site. The DER, the Florida Department of Community Affairs, and Broward County agree that the location of the Lauderdale Repowering Project at the Lauderdale Site is consistent and in compliance with existing land use plans and zoning ordinances.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Sections 120.57(1) and 403.508(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 403.508(2), Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The sole issue for determination at the land use hearing shall be whether or not the proposed site is consistent and in compliance with existing land use plans and zoning ordinances. The designated hearing officer's recommended order shall be issued within 30 days of completion of the hearing and shall be reviewed by the board within 45 days of receipt of the recommended order by the board. If it is determined by the board that the proposed site does conform with existing land use plans and zoning ordinances in effect as of the date of the application, the responsible zoning or planning authority shall not thereafter change such land use plans or zoning ordinances so as to affect the proposed site unless certification is subsequently denied.
As used in Section 403.508, Florida Statutes, the term "board" means the Governor and Cabinet sitting as the Siting Board. See Section 403.503, Florida Statutes.
The applicable land use plans and zoning ordinances are those adopted by Broward County in effect as of the date of the application.