STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Finally, Dunn has been afforded an opportunity to challenge the remedial amendment and fully participate in the instant proceeding. The contention that it was unduly prejudiced is rejected.
Dunn's Suggestion of Mootness and Motion to Dismiss Petition as to Ordinance 2007-383-E is denied. The language
giving rise to this dispute is found in Section 163.3180(5)(f), Florida Statutes. That provision reads as follows:
(5)(f) The designation of a [TCEA] does not limit a local government's home rule power to adopt ordinances or impose fees. This subsection does not affect any contract or agreement entered into or development order rendered before the creation of the [TCEA] except as provided in s. 380.06(29)(e).
The language in the second sentence provides that all "agreements" entered into prior to the effective date of the new law are not affected. Under Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, the Sixteenth Partial Stipulated Settlement Agreement is an "agreement." See § 163.3184(16)(a), Fla. Stat.