STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Appendices E through I are guest newspaper columns, correspondence, a power point presentation, and an article in a professional journal. None are authoritative sources of legislative intent.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3184(16), Florida Statutes.
The parties agree that there are sufficient facts to establish that Britt and Dunn are affected persons and have standing to participate in this matter. See § 163.3184(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
Section 163.3184(16)(f)1., Florida Statutes, provides in part as follows:
If the local government adopts a comprehensive plan pursuant to a compliance agreement and a notice of intent to find the plan amendment in compliance is issued, the [Department] shall forward the notice of intent to the [DOAH] and the administrative law judge shall realign the parties in the pending proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57, which shall be governed by the process contained in paragraphs (9)(a) and (9)(b), including provisions relating to challenges by an affected person, burden of proof, and issues of a recommended order and a final order.
Because the Department issued a cumulative notice of intent to find Ordinance No. 2007-383-E, as remediated by Ordinance No. 2008-628-E, to be in compliance, the "plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable."