STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] That provision reads as follows:
(5)(f) The designation of a [TCEA] does not limit a local government's home rule power to adopt ordinances or impose fees. This subsection does not affect any contract or agreement entered into or development order rendered before the creation of the [TCEA] except as provided in s. 380.06(29)(e).
The language in the second sentence provides that all "agreements" entered into prior to the effective date of the new law are not affected. Under Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, the Sixteenth Partial Stipulated Settlement Agreement is an "agreement." See § 163.3184(16)(a), Fla. Stat. (parties to a plan amendment challenge may "voluntarily enter into a compliance agreement to resolve one or more of the issues raised in the proceedings").
Dunn contends the documents submitted in its Notice of Supplemental Evidence of Legislative Intent reflect an intent by the Legislature to remove the Department's jurisdiction to review this FLUM amendment.