STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The parties have stipulated that Petitioner and Intervenor own property or reside within the City and submitted oral or written
comments to the City prior to the amendment's adoption. Therefore, Petitioner and Intervenor are affected persons within the meaning of Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes, and have standing to participate in this proceeding.
Under Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, the City's determination that the small scale amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct. Further, this determination will be sustained unless "it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of this act." Therefore, the test is whether the evidence supports or contradicts the determination of the City. Denig v. Town of Pomona Park, DOAH Case No. 01-4845GM, 2002 Fla. ENV LEXIS 220 at *4-5 (DOAH
June 18, 2002, Admin. Comm. Oct. 23, 2002).