Washington| Change
[…] Policy 2.1.2 specifically allows large-scale commercial and industrial development in all land use categories except Agricultural-Conservation, Residential/ Pre-Existing Rural Estates, and Felda Estates. If the County intended to exclude other FLU categories, they would have been included in the list of exceptions.

  79. Petitioner has proven beyond fair debate that the Plan Amendment does not establish the general range of intensity of large-scale commercial and industrial development.


    Data and Analysis


  80. Section 163.3177(6)(a)2. requires local government FLUE amendments “to be based upon surveys, studies, and data regarding the area, as applicable” including the following:

    1. The amount of land required to accommodate anticipated growth.

    2. The projected permanent and seasonal population of the area.

    3. The character of the undeveloped land.

    4. The availability of water supplies, public facilities, and services.