Washington| Change
[…] Very little evidence was adduced relative to whether the Plan Amendment directly conflicted with any one of the maps in the series. The evidence presented related more to the issue


    of whether the Plan Amendment was supported by data and analysis. Petitioner did not prove beyond fair debate that the Plan Amendment directly conflicts with the Conservation Map series.

    Urban Sprawl


  150. Petitioner’s final challenge to the Plan Amendment is that it does not discourage urban sprawl as required by section 163.3177(6)(a)9.

  151. Section 163.3177(6)(a)9.b. provides as follows:


    The future land use element or plan amendment shall be determined to discourage the proliferation of urban sprawl if it incorporates a development pattern or urban form that achieves four or more of the following:


    1. Directs or locates economic growth and associated land development to geographic areas of the community in a manner that does not have an adverse impact on and protects natural resources and ecosystems.


    2. Promotes the efficient and cost- effective provision or extension of public infrastructure and services.


    3. Promotes walkable and connected communities and provides for compact development and a mix of uses at densities and intensities that will support a range of housing choices and a multimodal transportation system, including pedestrian, bicycle, and transit, if available.


    4. Promotes conservation of water and energy.


    5. Preserves agricultural areas and activities, including siliviculture, and dormant, unique, and prime farmlands and soils.


    6. Preserves open space and natural lands and provides for public open space and recreation needs.


    7. Creates a balance of land uses based upon demands of the residential population for the nonresidential needs of an area.


    8. Provides uses, densities, and intensities of use and urban form that would remediate an existing or planned development pattern in the vicinity that constitutes urban sprawl or if it provides for an innovative development pattern such as transit-oriented development or new towns as defined in s. 163.3164.


  152. Petitioner maintains the Plan Amendment does not meet any of the listed criterion, thus the Plan Amendment does not discourage the proliferation of urban sprawl.

  153. The County maintains the Plan Amendment meets at least four of the foregoing indicators, and, thus, must be determined to discourage the proliferation of urban sprawl.