Washington| Change
[…] 197. Finally, the Plan Amendment does not provide a meaningful definition of “EEP,” tying said projects to a list of “target industries” chosen by, and which can be altered by, Enterprise Florida, Florida’s Heartland Regional Economic Development Initiative, and Visit Florida. The Plan Amendment does not adopt any particular version of the industry lists published by those entities. As such, the Plan Amendment is self-amending, which is prohibited by section 163.3177(1)(b).

  198. Petitioner proved beyond fair debate that the Plan Amendment is inconsistent with sections 163.3177(1) and (6)(a). Data and Analysis

  199. Section 163.3177(1)(f) requires plan amendments to be “based upon relevant and appropriate data and analysis” by the local government, and includes “surveys, studies, community goals and vision, and other data available at the time of adoption.” Data must be taken from professionally-accepted


    sources. § 163.3177(1)f.2., Fla. Stat. A local government is not required to collect original data, but may do so if the methodologies are professionally-accepted. Id.

  200. The County characterizes the Plan Amendment as “aspirational” and argues that, as such, it can be based on less data and analysis than might otherwise be required.

  201. The complexity and detail of data and analysis should be commensurate with the type of amendment being adopted. See

    § 163.3177(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (“plan amendments shall be based upon relevant and appropriate data and analysis[.]”); Zemel v.

    Lee Cnty., Case No. 90-7793GM (Fla. DOAH Dec. 12, 1992), aff’d, 642 So. 2d 1367 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994)(“Projections of aquifer thickness and transmissivity are not traffic counts.