Washington| Change
[…] 182. Petitioner proved that the Plan Amendment meets indicators II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, and X. On balance, the Plan Amendment does not discourage the proliferation of urban sprawl.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  183. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties hereto pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3184(5), Florida Statutes (2014).

  184. To have standing to challenge or support a plan amendment, a person must be an affected person as defined in section 163.3184(1)(a). Petitioner is an affected person within the meaning of the statute.

  185. “In compliance” means “consistent with the requirements of §§ 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of chapter 369, where applicable.” § 163.3184(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

  186. The “fairly debatable” standard, which provides deference to the local government’s disputed decision, applies


    to any challenge filed by an affected person.