Ohio| Change
[…] 20. During the ensuing investigation conducted by the Broward County Sheriff's Office, Respondent admitted striking Hensen.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter hereof and the parties hereto. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  22. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers in Florida. Subsection (7) provides that any person employed as a law enforcement officer must have good moral character.

  23. Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provides that the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission "...shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10)...

    ." Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to impose lesser penalties than revocation of certification upon finding "...that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard. "