STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Other than his arrest for the incident at issue, Attias has never been arrested.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner is seeking licensure as a Class "D" Security Officer, and as such he has the ultimate burden of persuasion that he is entitled to the license. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Sections 493.6118, (1)(j) and (2), Florida Statutes, provide that the Department may deny an initial application for licensure if the applicant has engaged in the "[c]ommission of an act of violence or the use of force on any person except in the lawful protection of one's self or another from physical harm." Attias did commit an act of violence and used force on Sergeant Bateman when he pushed him against the wall. Attias' actions were not done in defense of himself or another.