STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] O'Brien to require him to confirm his age by some type of identification. O'Brien's failure to require confirmation of Long's age before selling him the beer on Saturday night, October 7, 1989 showed a lack of due diligence on her part, notwithstanding her presumption that Cox had checked Long's ID at the door, or the fact that she had several signs posted concerning the checking of ID's.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1989)
Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, makes it "unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises".