STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] While in some instances proof of conviction of certain felonies may be sufficient to establish a pattern of wrongdoing, in this case the only evidence regarding the facts surrounding the conviction indicate Borst engaged in a single purchase of stolen goods. As such, Petitioner has failed to establish a "pattern of wrongdoing" and, therefore, the Petitioner has not proven one of the essential elements for suspending or revoking a license under Section 320.27(9), Florida Statutes (1989).
The Department also contends that it has the authority under Section 320.27(12), Florida Statutes to impose a civil fine of up to $1000.00 for each violation. Section 320.27 (12) provides:
CIVIL FINES: PROCEDURES- In addition to the exercise of other powers provided in this section, the Department may levy and collect a civil fine, in an amount not to exceed
$1000.00 for each violation, against any licensee if it finds that the licensee has violated any provision of this section or has violated any other law of the state related to dealing in motor vehicles.