STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, any such deficiencies in that application cannot serve as a basis for disciplinary action in this proceeding.
The relevant part of 18 U.S.C. Section 2314 provides:
Who transports in interstate commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to be stolen, converted or taken by fraud.
shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 3559(a)(3), violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 2314 is a felony.
Section 320.27(9), Florida Statutes, (1989) provides: DENIAL, SUSPENSION, OR REVOCATION-The
Department may deny, suspend or revoke any
license issued here-under ..., upon proof that a licensee has failed to comply with any of the following provisions with sufficient frequency so as to establish a pattern of wrong doing on the part of the licensee:
* * *
(q) Conviction of a felony. (emphasis supplied)
The evidence in this case established that Richard Borst, an officer and a stockholder in, Dick's Auto Sales, Inc., has been convicted of a felony by a court of competent jurisdiction. 1/
The record does not indicate that Richard Borst, or any person acting at his direction, has failed to comply with any of the proscribed conduct enumerated in Section 320.27(9), Florida Statutes, "with sufficient frequency so as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing."