Washington| Change
[…] The Department respectfully requests that the following Conclusions of Law be Substituted for the conclusions set forth in the Recommended Order.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


The Respondent was convicted of a felony as that term is used in the Florida Statutes. Article X, Sec. 10, Florida Constitution; section 775.08(1), Florida Statutes; section 896.101, Florida Statutes. Section 320.27(9)(q) authorizes the Department to revoke or suspend a motor vehicle dealer license for conviction of a felony. The Respondent contends that the wording of the opening paragraph of section 320.27(9) will not allow a license to be disciplined for a single felony. Section 320.27(9) states:


(9) DENIAL, SUSPENSION, OR REVOCATION.--The department may deny, suspend, or revoke any license issued hereunder or under the provisions of s. 320.77, upon proof that a licensee has failed to comply with any of the following provisions with sufficient frequency so as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing on the part of the licensee:

However, an examination of the legislative history of section 320.27(9) shows that the Department's construction of section 320.27(9), that a single felony conviction is sufficient to support a license revocation, is correct.


The opening paragraph of section 320.27(9) assumed its present form when it was amended by section 2 of chapter 88-395, Laws of Florida. Prior to that amendment it read:


(9) DENIAL, SUSPENSION, OR REVOCATION.--The department may deny, suspend, or revoke any license issued hereunder or under the provisions of s. 320.77, for the violation by the licensee of any of the provisions of this section or on any of the following grounds:


Paragraph (q) "conviction of a felony," was already in existence before the amendment and was not directly amended by it.