Washington| Change
[…] Thus, for the other less serious violations listed in section 320.27(9), a pattern must be shown. For criminal convictions, however, a dealer license may be revoked and the dealer barred from licensing under paragraph's (q) and (s) by a single conviction. Other then selling his ownership interest for "reasonable compensation," he is through with the motor vehicle business until he can show rehabilitation under section 320.273, Florida Statutes.

The Department's construction of the statute is consistent with the legislative intent expressed by section 320.605, Florida Statutes, which provides:


It is the intent of the legislature to protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state by regulating the licensing of motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers, maintain competition, providing consumer protection and fair trade and providing minorities with opportunities for full participation as motor vehicle dealers. (Emphasis supplied).


The Respondent's construction, on the other hand, would be contrary to this intent by allowing a dealer to operate his business from the cell of a Federal prison.