Washington| Change
[…] 3. The charge against the Respondent that resulted in the order described above was that he had violated Section 6509(5) (a) (iii), of the New York Education Law, which authorizes disciplinary action when a licensee is guilty of "[b]eing convicted of committing an act constituting a crime under .

    . [t]he law of another jurisdiction and which, if committed in this state, would have constituted a crime under New York State law." The Respondent's criminal conviction is described in the charge against him as follows: