Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  11. Pursuant to Section 458.331(2), Florida Statutes, the Board of Medicine (Board) is empowered to revoke, suspend or otherwise discipline the license to practice medicine by any licensee found guilty of the offenses enumerated in Section 458.331(1), Florida Statutes.

  12. In its Amended Administrative Complaint, the Board alleges that the Respondent violated Section 458.331(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part:

    1. The following shall constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      (b) Having a license or the authority to practice medicine revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions.


  13. In a disciplinary action, the burden is on the Petitioner to establish the facts upon which its allegations of misconduct are based. In this case, the Department must prove those allegations by clear and convincing evidence.