Washington| Change
[…] 16. The Commission argues that the 1988 exemption is limited to "an exemption from the broker license requirement for salaried managers engaged in renting individual units in a cooperative apartment or condominium complex for terms of less than one year. This exemption does not apply to persons receiving a commission for renting individual units." However, the change to the exemptions provisions of Chapter 475, supra, was enacted simultaneously with a new provision for licensure of community association managers in Chapter 468, Part VIII.


  17. Section 468.431(2), Florida Statutes, defines association management as: "specialized knowledge, judgment, and managerial skill when done for remuneration and for the public and when the association or associations served contain more than 50 units or have an annual budget or budgets in excess of

    $100,000.00: controlling or disbursing funds of a community association, preparing budgets or other financial documents, assisting in the noticing or conduct of meetings, and coordination of maintenance for the residential development or other day-to-day services involved with the operation of a community association." (Emphasis supplied.)


  18. On September 26, 1988, the Respondent was licensed as a community association manager. The Respondent argues that maintaining the rental program was a day-to-day service.