Washington| Change
[…] Further, this provision is not an interpretation of Chapter 475, supra, by the Commission. Fortunately, in this instance, a definition of the term "day-to-day service" is not required because Section 475.011(2), supra, provides an additional applicable exemption.


  19. Section 475.011(2), Florida Statutes, predates the agreement between the Respondent and Sand Dollar and remains unchanged to date. Since the Respondent and Sand Dollar entered into their management agreement in 1987, Section 475.011(2), supra, has provided the following exemption:

    (2) Any individual, corporation, partnership, trust, joint venture, or other entity which sells, exchanges, or leases its own real property; however, this exemption shall not be available if and to the extent that an agency, employee, or independent contractor paid a commission or other compensation strictly on a transactional basis is employed to make sales, exchanges, or leases to or with customers in the ordinary course of an owner's business of

    selling, exchanging, or leasing real property to the public;


  20. This exemption covers the Respondent as an independent contractor if he does not receive compensation or a commission on a strictly transactional basis.