Washington| Change
[…] Where the empowering provision of a statute states simply that an agency may "make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act", the validity of regulations promulgated there under will be sustained so long as they are reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation, and are not arbitrary or

    capricious. (Citations omitted) (Emphasis added)

  14. Section 718.501 invests Respondent with broad rule-making powers relating to the "development, construction, sale, lease, ownership, operation, and management of residential condominium units." It is empowered to promulgate rules "necessary to implement, enforce, and interpret this chapter."