Washington| Change
[…] 36. Petitioner voluntarily dismissed Counts Four and Five at the commencement of the final hearing in this cause.


  37. Counts Six and Seven relate to the incident involving C. F. Count Six of the Amended Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent is in violation of Section 458.329 and/or Section 458.331(1)(j), Florida Statutes, and Count Seven alleges that Respondent, by violating Section 458.329, is in violation of Section 458.331(1)(x), Florida Statutes. Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine.--

    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or

    to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.

    Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


  38. Section 458.331(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:


    Grounds for disciplinary action; action by the board and department.--

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:

      * * *

      (j) Exercising influence within a patient- physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity.

      A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his physician.

      * * *

      (x) Violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing or failing to comply with a

      lawfully issued subpoena of the department.


  39. Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, prohibits the physician from inducing or engaging or attempting to induce or engage the patient in sexual activity. Respondent did not initiate sexual activity with C. F.; rather, it was C. F. who attempted to engage Respondent in sexual activity for her own personal gain.