Ohio| Change
[…] Hobby concerning her retirement rights and entitlements. This situation is corroborated by the fact that the Federal Social Security Administration has adjudicated her as 100% disabled for social security purposes due to her Alzheimer's disease condition and in fact she was receiving 100% social security disability benefits at the time of the hearing.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1989).


    13. Section 121.031, Florida Statutes, provides pertinently as follows: "The Department of Administration, through the Division of Retirement, shall make such rules as are necessary for the effective and efficient administration of the system."


    14. In accordance with that statutory grant of authority the Department and the Division have promulgated Chapter 22B-4, Florida Administrative Code pertinent to this action, 22B- 4.002(1)(2), Florida Administrative Code provides in pertinent part as follows: