Ohio| Change
[…] 23. The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Wilson v. Dep't of Admin., Div. of Ret., 538 So.2d 139, 141-142 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989); Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc.,

    396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Dep't of HRS, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Accordingly, Petitioner bears


    the burden of proof in this proceeding by a preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.

  24. Section 121.091 sets forth how benefits are payable.


    This statute provides, in pertinent part:


    Benefits payable under the system. – Benefits may not be paid under this section unless the member has terminated employment as provided in s. 121.021(39)(a) or begun participation in the Deferred Retirement Option Program as provided in subsection (13), and a proper application has been filed in the manner prescribed by the department. The department may cancel an application for retirement benefits when the member or beneficiary fails to timely provide the information and documents required by this chapter and the department’s rules. The department shall adopt rules establishing procedures for application for retirement benefits and for the cancellation of such application when the required information or documents are not received.


  25. Rule 60S-4.002(4) provides in pertinent part:


    After a retirement benefit payment has been cashed or deposited or after a DROP payment is credited:


    1. No additional service, which remained unclaimed at retirement, may be claimed or purchased;