Washington| Change
[…] When the trailers were placed at the I-4 - Buffalo Avenue location during different time periods, they continued to serve this advertising function.


    22. The issue is not what was intended by the owners of the trailers. It is whether unpermitted signs, as defined in this chapter, can remain in a location adjacent to the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system in an unincorporated area. By statute, such signs are not allowed to remain at such locations. Section 479.105(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows, in pertinent part:


      Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area

      or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued

      by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.


    23. Section 479.01(9), Florida Statutes, defines the word "maintain" as "to allow to exist." Therefore, based upon the applicable law, the trailers are signs which must be permitted or removed from the I-4 - Buffalo Avenue location.