Ohio| Change
[…] Such an on-premise for sale sign does not require a state permit. See Sect. 479.16(3), Florida Statutes.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sect. 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. The Department has the authority to regulate outdoor advertising along State and federally maintained roadways under the provisions of Chapter 479, Florida Statutes. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:


    1. Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.


  12. Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:


    The following signs are exempt from the requirement that a permit for a sign be obtained under the provisions of this chapter, but are required to comply with the provisions of s. 479.11(4)-(8):