Ohio| Change
[…] Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:


    1. Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.


  12. Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:


    The following signs are exempt from the requirement that a permit for a sign be obtained under the provisions of this chapter, but are required to comply with the provisions of s. 479.11(4)-(8):

    1. Signs erected on the premises

      of an establishment, which signs consist primarily of the name of the establishment, or which identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services, activities, or entertainment sold produced, manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the establishment. . .

      (3) Signs posted or displayed on real property by the owner or by the

      authority of the owner, stating that the real property is for sale or rent.


  13. Section 479.01, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: