STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The sign was not located on the business premises of the sign owner.
A timely demand for formal hearing was filed on behalf of the Respondent following its receipt of the notice of violation, resulting in this formal proceeding.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 479.02(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that the Petitioner has the responsibility to regulate outdoor advertising signs along federal-aid primary highways. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign ... on any portion of the
... federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.
Further, Sections 479.11 and 479.111, Florida Statutes, provide, in pertinent part, as follows:
479.11 Specified signs prohibited. -- No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:
Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system, except as provided in ss. 479.111 and 479.16.
479.111 Specified signs allowed within controlled portions of the interstate and federal-aid primary highway system. -- Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of ... the federal-aid primary highway system ...
* * *