STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial-zoned areas or commercial-unzoned and industrial-unzoned areas and within 660
feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way...
Signs for which permits are not required under s. 479.16.
The provisions of Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, contain no exception to the permitting requirements that are pertinent to this proceeding. Because the subject sign was located within 660 feet of a primary-aid federal highway in an area zoned "Agricultural District", the location of the sign does not meet the permitting criteria contained in Section 479.111(2), Florida Statutes.
Section 479.105, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any ... federal-aid primary highway system without the permit required by
s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the depart- ment, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.
Upon determination by the department that a sign is in violation of s. 479.07(1), the department shall prominently post on the sign face a notice stating that the sign is illegal and must be removed within 30 days after the date on which the notice was posted. ...
If, pursuant to the notice provided, the sign is not removed by the sign owner within the prescribed period, the department shall immediately remove the sign without further notice ...
The evidence in this case establishes that the permit required by law was not granted for the subject sign, and that Respondent's sign was located in an area that is ineligible for a permit.