Washington| Change
[…] 2. The Respondent.


    1. Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, requires that the Respondent adopt rules governing the administration of the correctional system in Florida.


    2. Among other things, Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, requires that rules be adopted by the Respondent governing visiting hours and privileges and all other aspects of the operation of the prison system in Florida.


  3. Rule 33-5.006(8), Florida Administrative Code.


    1. At all times relevant to this proceeding, the Petitioner's marital status was single.


    2. Section 944.23, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


      The following persons shall be authorized to visit at their pleasure all state correctional institutions: The Governor, all Cabinet members, members of the Legislature, judges of state courts, state attorneys, public defenders, and authorized representatives of the commission. No other person shall be permitted to enter a state correctional institution except under such regulations as the department may

      prescribe. . . . [Emphasis added].


    3. Pursuant to the authority of Sections 944.09 and 944.23, Florida Statutes, the Respondent has adopted Chapter 33-5, Florida Administrative Code, titled "Visitors."