Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Standing.


    1. The Petitioner, Richard Charles Gaston, is an inmate in the custody of the Respondent, the Department of Corrections.


    2. The Petitioner is subject to the rules of the Respondent, including the rule at issue in this proceeding.


    3. The Respondent stipulated that the Petitioner has standing to institute this proceeding.


  2. The Respondent.


    1. Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, requires that the Respondent adopt rules governing the administration of the correctional system in Florida.


  3. Rule 33-7.005, Florida Administrative Code.


  1. Section 944.292, Florida Statutes, provides that the civil rights of persons convicted of a felony as defined in Section 10, Article X of the Constitution of the State of Florida, are suspended "until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil rights granted pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV of the State Constitution."


  2. Section 8, Article IV of the Constitution of the State of Florida, authorizes the Governor to grant pardons restoring civil rights with approval of three members of the Cabinet.