STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, the presumptive parole release date may not be changed except for reasons of institutional conduct or the acquisition of new information not available at the time of the initial interview.
Based upon the foregoing provisions of Chapter 947, Florida Statutes, the Petitioner has argued that, although the Respondent may "change" a presumptive parole release date once it is established, it may not "vacate" a presumptive parole release date as the Respondent has provided in the Challenged Rule. In further support of this argument, the Petitioner has cited Section 947.173(3), Florida Statutes, which provides:
(3) The commission may affirm or modify the authorized presumptive parole release date. However, in the event of a decision to modify the presumptive parole release date, in no case shall this modified date be after
the date established under the procedures of
s. 947.172. It is the intent of this legislation that, once set, presumptive parole release dates be modified only for good cause in exceptional circumstances.
See also Section 947.174, Florida Statutes.
The Petitioner's argument is without merit. Chapter 947, Florida Statutes, does not contemplate that a presumptive parole release date, once established, must exist in perpetuity. Even the Petitioner recognizes this fact.