STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] s. 947.172. It is the intent of this legislation that, once set, presumptive parole release dates be modified only for good cause in exceptional circumstances.
See also Section 947.174, Florida Statutes.
The Petitioner's argument is without merit. Chapter 947, Florida Statutes, does not contemplate that a presumptive parole release date, once established, must exist in perpetuity. Even the Petitioner recognizes this fact. The Petitioner, however, has argued for too strict an interpretation of the terms "change" and "modify."
The Petitioner has failed to recognize that Section 947.16, Florida Statutes, in establishing the criteria for determining an inmates eligibility for parole, provides that only persons who are "confined in execution of the judgment of the court, and whose record during confinement or while under supervision is good . . . " are eligible for parole consideration. Any inmate that escapes is no longer "confined in execution of the judgment of the court .
. . ." Therefore, if an inmate escapes from confinement, the inmate loses his or her eligibility to be considered for parole.