STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pursuant to Section 947.13, Florida Statutes, the Respondent is given the authority and duty, among other things, to determine who is to be placed on parole and to fix the time and conditions of parole "as provided in this chapter."
Section 947.168, Florida Statutes, provides that persons serving a parole-eligible sentence must be considered for parole. Section 947.172, Florida Statutes, requires that a "presumptive parole release date" be established by the Respondent for persons eligible for parole. Section 947.172(3), Florida Statutes, provides that the "presumptive parole release date shall become binding on the commission when agreement on the presumptive parole release date is reached."
A "presumptive parole release date" is defined in Section 947.005(4), Florida Statutes, as "the tentative parole release date as determined by objective parole guidelines."
Finally, Section 947.16(5), Florida Statutes, provides the following: