STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 947.172, Florida Statutes, requires that a "presumptive parole release date" be established by the Respondent for persons eligible for parole. Section 947.172(3), Florida Statutes, provides that the "presumptive parole release date shall become binding on the commission when agreement on the presumptive parole release date is reached."
A "presumptive parole release date" is defined in Section 947.005(4), Florida Statutes, as "the tentative parole release date as determined by objective parole guidelines."
Finally, Section 947.16(5), Florida Statutes, provides the following:
(5) Within 90 days after any interview for parole, the inmate shall be advised of the presumptive parole release date. Subsequent to the establishment of the presumptive parole release date, the commission may, at its discretion, review the official record or conduct additional interviews with the inmate. However, the presumptive parole release date may not be changed except for reasons of institutional conduct or the acquisition of new information not available at the time of the initial interview.