Washington| Change
[…] Rule 23-21.155, Florida Administrative Code.


  16. The procedures provided for by the challenged rules are consistent with the requirements of Chapter 947, Florida Statutes. All eligible inmates are assured of being scored under a uniform set of guidelines and are to be given a tentative parole release date. Nevertheless, as the Legislature has recently reaffirmed in modifying the intent section of Section 947.002(6), Florida Statutes, parole "...is an act of grace of the state and shall not be considered a right." Parole release is only to be afforded when the commission can find a reasonable probability that releasing the inmate on parole is consistent with the interests of both the inmate and of society, Section 947.18, Florida Statutes.