Washington| Change
[…] 13. The procedures reflected in the challenged rules 23-21.02(12) and (15), 23-21.15 and 23-21.155, Florida Administrative Code constitute a valid exercise of the Commission's authority under Section 947.18, Florida Statutes.


  14. Respondent, like all state agencies, is required to adopt rules informing the public of the procedures followed by the agency in both its formal and informal action. Section 120.53(1)(b) Florida Statutes. Under Section 947.20, Florida Statutes, the Commission is directed to "adopt general rules on the terms and conditions of parole and what shall constitute the violation thereof and may make special rules to govern particular cases." Recognizing both

    the authority and the duty to codify its procedures for invoking Section 947.18 to deny parole release, the Commission adopted the rules challenged herein.