Washington| Change
[…] See, Demar v. Wainright, 354 So.2d 366 (Fla. 1978); Pannier v. Wainwright 423 So.2d 533 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982). Unchanged by the structured review provided by the Objective Parole Guidelines Act, however, is the Commission's concurrent duty to society to ensure that no prisoner be paroled unless and until the terms of Section 947.18, Florida Statutes, are satisfied. May v. Florida Parole and Probation Commission, 435 So.2d 834 (Fla. 1983). Section 947.10, Florida Statutes provides that:


    Conditions of parole.--No person shall

    be placed on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison. No person shall be placed on parole until and unless the commission finds that there is reasonable probability that, if he is placed on parole, he will live and conduct himself as a respectable and law-abiding person and that his release will be compatible with his own welfare and the welfare of society. No person shall be placed on parole unless and until the commission is satisfied that he will be suitably employed in self-sustaining employment or that he will not become a public charge. The commission shall deter- mine the terms upon which such person shall be granted parole. In addition to any other lawful condition of parole, the commission may make the payment of the debt due and owing to the state under s.960.17 or the payment of the attorney's fees and costs due and owing to a county under s.27.56 a con- dition of parole, subject to modification based on change of circumstances.


  13. The procedures reflected in the challenged rules 23-21.02(12) and (15), 23-21.15 and 23-21.155, Florida Administrative Code constitute a valid exercise of the Commission's authority under Section 947.18, Florida Statutes.