Ohio| Change
[…] 1. The present system lacks objective criteria for paroling and, thus, is subject to allegations of arbitrary

      and capricious release and, therefore, potential abuses. It is the intent

      of this act to establish an objective means for determining and establishing parole dates for inmates.

    2. Objective parole criteria will be designed to give primary weight to the seriousness of the offender's present criminal offense and his past criminal record. In considering the risk of recidivism, practice has shown that

      the best predictor is prior record.


  13. At Section 947.165(1), the Act provides in pertinent part as follows:


    The objective parole guidelines shall be developed according to an accept- able research method and shall be based on the seriousness of offense and the likelihood of favorable parole outcome. . .

  14. The evidence reveals that the Commission's rules were designed to give primary weight to the seriousness of the offender's offense and his past criminal record. Acceptable research methods were utilized in developing the rules, and the seriousness of offense and the likelihood of favorable parole outcome are governing criteria under the rules. The Commission's rules are reasonably calculated to accomplish the legislative intent.


FINAL ORDER


Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is, hereby,


ORDERED: